Monday, April 6, 2009

I finished my FURNITURE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Re-Cap of my weekend


I was painting from Friday 5:30 pm to Sunday at 1pm. I am sooo tired, that I cannot stand it!!! My body hurts in places that it has never hurt before, but that is ok-because my task has been completed. Nobody thought I could do it, and I did!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! YAY, it looks great too! Can't wait to show ya! I need to get a new bedspread though. I got the CUTEST shower curtain at Target, (it looks much better in person and Target wont let me cut and copy the pic...so) now, I think I need a big white comfy duvet and I am good to to GO!
Andrea started her THIRD round of swim lessons Saturday( looked so cute in her goggles!), and she really liked the instructor (it was a private lesson) so she is going to be in their group lessons (which is more economical) and I was offered a Swimming Instructor position :~D When asked, I responded ,"Okay, I couldn't teach my child to swim but you want me to teach other children to swim?" And she said that sometimes people learn through example by parents better, but directions from other people better.Hmmmm,makes sense.. I taught an adult how to swim at age 11, and have taught a few kids in my lifeguarding years,so for a Free Family YMCA pass, I might go in for a few hours every Saturday and teach. I miss the speedo's and indoor pool smell from my childhood. I need to brush up on my side stroke. She asked if I could do it, and I said "yes"..truth is,I know I could do it, but have somehow forgotten. It will come back to me.YOUTUBE video's anyone??? Send me the link, thanks!
I missed Nick like Crazy, and I know he missed me too, bc when he got back from New Bern, I noticed that in his phone it was changed to "Lovely" instead of "Queen B" -GREAT SIGN! Also, last night I got my "mojo" back-he should go out of town more often. (Ever notice how "mojo" can mean so many different things....at least I thought it did-oh,well)
Oh, and I only spent $90 and got enough groceries for 2 weeks, and didn't even use many coupons, and for nothing I didn't NEED! Yay! I used the leftover money to buy two pairs of shoes. I'll show you! :~D

I love this website! Turns Shabby Chic into something your husband will like (left my camera phone at home, or I would load pics of the furniture and Andrea with er goggles on, but my furniture is the same style as this...just black!) I just don't know how to read the prices. Dumb brunette on board!

2 comments:

  1. I can't wait to see pictures!!! Go girl!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. You got your mojo back...LOL

    ReplyDelete

Let me know who you are,what you think, and I will always return the favor! Muah!!!

How about you follow me, and I follow you, and we can walk around in big circles?

Twitter Updates

Twitter Updates

    follow me on Twitter

    The Soundtrack of ME....at the moment (actually this is me and Nicks soundtrack. Awwww)


    Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones